Loading articles...

Daily Recap: Canada's results at the Tokyo Olympics 2020

Last Updated Aug 8, 2021 at 6:33 am MDT

Kelsey Mitchell of Team Canada reacts after winning the gold medal during the track cycling women's sprint race at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Sunday, Aug. 8, 2021, in Izu, Japan. (AP Photo/Christophe Ena)

The Tokyo Olympics 2020 have come to an end. Over the course of 16 days, Canadian athletes won seven gold, six silver and 11 bronze medals and setting a new standard for Canada in a non-boycotted Olympics. The seven gold medals tied the nation’s output at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics.

On this page, you can find all the details of Canada’s medal wins, as well as their performances over the past two weeks.

Olympics Day 16 – Sunday, August 8

Kelsey Mitchell gave Canada its second medal at the cycling track, winning the women’s sprint race and closing out Canada’s most successful Summer Games in a non-boycotted year. The seven gold medals won were the most since the 1992 Games in Barcelona and the 24 overall medals are its second-best since the 1984 Games in Los Angeles.

  • Track and Field

    • Men’s Marathon: Benjamin Preisner – finished 46th in season-best time 2:19.27; Trevor Hofbauer – finished 48th in season-best time 2:19.57; Cameron Levins – finished 72nd in time 2:28.43
  • Cycling

    • Women’s Omnium: Allison Beveridge – finished 9th
    • Women’s Sprint: Kelsey Mitchell – won the gold medal; Lauriane Genest – finished 4th in placing race, classified 8th overall

Olympics Day 15 – Saturday, August 7

Katharine Vincent and Laurence Vincent-Lapointe won bronze in the first ever women’s C2 500 metre Sprint race, pushing Canada’s medal total to 23 which surpasses their haul from five years ago in Rio and is its most ever in a non-boycotted Summer Games. Malindi Elmore, competing in just her second Olympics – but her first in 17 years – finished ninth in the women’s marathon.

  • Canoe/Kayak

    • Men’s C1 1000m Sprint: Conor Fitzpatrick – 8th in semifinal, advances to B Final
    • Women’s C2 500m Sprint: Katharine Vincent, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe – won bronze medal
    • Women’s K4 500m Sprint: Canada – 3rd in B Final
    • Men’s K4 500m Sprint: Canada – 5th in semifinal, did not advance
  • Cycling

    • Women’s Track Sprint: Kelsey Mitchell – defeated Lauriane Genest in quarterfinal, advances to semifinal; Lauriane Genest – lost to Kelsey Mitchell in quarterfinal, eliminated
    • Men’s Track Keirin: Hugo Barrette – 4th in repechage, did not advance; Nick Wammes – 5th in repechage, did not advance
    • Men’s Track Madison: Michael Foley & Derek Gee – classified 12th, did not finish
  • Diving

    • Men’s 10m platform: Nathan Zsombor-Murray – 13th in semifinal, did not advance
  • Golf

    • Women’s Round 4: Brooke Henderson – finished 29th; Alena Sharp – finished 49th
  • Karate

    • Kumite +75Kg: Daniel Gaysinsky – classified 7th after finished with 1 win, 1 draw, 2 losses
  • Swimming

    • Artistic Team Free Routine: Canada – finished 6th
  • Track and Field

    • Women’s 4x400m Relay: Canada – finished 4th
    • Women’s 10,000m: Andrea Seccafien – finished 14th
    • Women’s Marathon: Malindi Elmore – finished 9th; Natasha Wodak – finished 13th; Dayna Pidhoresky – finished 73rd
  • Water Polo

    • 7th Place: Canada defeated China 16-7

Olympics Day 14 – Friday, August 6

Women’s Soccer captured the gold medal in a nail biter against Sweden. After timing things up 1-1 in the second half, Canada eventually won 3-2 in a penalty shootout. The country also added three more medals in Track and Field, a silver in the men’s 5,000 metre, a bronze in men’s 50km race walk and a repeat of bronze in the men’s 4x100m relay.

  • Canoe/Kayak

    • Men’s C1 1000m Sprint heats and quarter-final: Conor Fitzpatrick – Qualified for semi-final
    • Women’s C2 500m Sprint heats and quarter-final: Katharine Vincent & Laurence Vincent-Lapointe – Qualified for quarter-final
    • Women’s K4 500m Sprint heats: Canada – Qualified for final B
    • Men’s K4 500m sprint heats: Canada – Qualified for semi-final
  • Cycling

    • Women’s Track sprint qualification: Kelsey Mitchell, Lauriane Genest – Qualified for 1/8 Final
  • Diving

    • Men’s 10m platform: Nathan Zsombor-Murray – Qualified for semi-final
  • Golf

    • Women’s Round 3: Brooke Henderson – In 40th after Round 3, Alena Sharp – In 44th after Round 3
  • Soccer

  • Swimming

    • Artistic Team Technical Routine: Canada – In 5th place
  • Track and Field

  • Wrestling

    • Men’s 97Kg 1/8 Final: Jordan Steen – Eliminated

Olympics Day 13 – Thursday, August 5

Another golden day for Canada in men’s Track and Field as Damian Warner captures first place in the Decathlon and the title of “world’s greatest athlete.” The country also added an historic silver in women’s canoeing from Laurence Vincent-Lapointe and a bronze in Track Cycling. Canada will also be playing for gold tomorrow in Soccer.

  • Canoe/Kayak

    • Men’s K1 200m Sprint semi-final: Nicholas Matveev – Qualified for final B
    • Women’s C1 200m Sprint semi-final: Laurence Vincent-Lapointe – WON SILVER MEDAL
    • Women’s K1 500m Sprint semi-final: Michelle Russell – Eliminated
    • Men’s K2 1000m spring Final B: Brian Malfesi & Vincent Jourdenais – Finished 6th
  • Cycling

  • Diving

    • Women’s 10m platform semi-finals: Meaghan Benfeito – Did not qualify
  • Golf

    • Women’s Round 2: Brooke Henderson – In 34th after Round 2, Alena Sharp – In 46th after Round 2
  • Skateboarding

    • Men’s Park: Andy Anderson – Did not qualify
  • Swimming

    • Men’s 10k Marathon: Hau-Li Fan – Finished 9th
  • Track and Field

    • Men’s Decathlon: Damian Warner – WON GOLD MEDAL, Pierce Lepage – Finished 5th
    • Women’s Heptathlon (Javelin Throw, Long Jump, 800m): Georgia Ellenwood – Finished 20th
    • Men’s 4x100m Heats: Canada – Qualified for final
    • Women’s 4x400m heats: Canada – Qualified for final
  • Wrestling

    • Men’s 125Kg 1/8 Final: Amar Dhesi – Lost 3-0, did not advance
  • Water Polo

    • Women: Canada vs. Australia – Lost 14-12 in classification round

Olympics Day 12 – Wednesday, August 4

Sprinter Andre De Grasse struck gold in the men’s 200m, finishing first place and setting a Canadian record with a time of 19.62 seconds. The other Canadian in the race, Aaron Brown, finished 6th. In other Track and Field news, Damien Warner is leading the pack after five events in the men’s Decathlon. Pierre Lepage sits in third.

  • Artistic Swimming

    • Duet Free Final: Claudia Holzner and Jacqueline Simoneau – Finished 5th
  • Canoe/Kayak

    • Men’s K1 200m Sprint: Nicholas Matveev – Qualified for semi-final
    • Women’s C1 200m Sprint: Katharine Vincent, Laurence Vincent-Lapointe – Qualified for semi-final
    • Women’s K1 500m Sprint: Michelle Russell – Qualified for quarter-final
    • Men’s K2 1000m Sprint: Brian Malfesi & Vincent Jourdenais – Qualified for Final B
  • Cycling

    • Men’s Track Team Pursuit 5/6 final: Canada – Finished 5th
    • Women’s Track Keirin Heats: Kelsey Mitchell, Lauriane Genest – Qualified for quarter-final
  • Diving

    • Women’s 10m platform Qualification: Meaghan Benfeito – Qualified for final in 5th
  • Equestrian

    • Jumping, Individual final: Mario Deslauriers (Bardolina 2) – Finished 22nd
  • Sport Climbing

    • Women’s Combined Qualification: Alannah Yip – Finished 10th in Qualifying, did not advance
  • Swimming

    • Women’s 10k marathon: Kate Sanderson – Finished 18th
  • Track and Field

    • Women’s 400m semi-final: Kyra Constantine – Did not qualify for final
    • Men’s 200m final: Andre De Grasse WON GOLD MEDAL, Aaron Brown – Finished 6th
    • Men’s Decathlon (100m, Long Jump, Shot Put, 400m, High Jump): Damian Warner – In 1st after 5 events, Pierce Lepage – In 3rd after 5 events
    • Women’s Heptathlon (100m hurdles, 200m, High Jump, Shot Put): Georgia Ellenwood – In 15th after 4 events
    • Women’s 1500m semi-final: Gabriela Debues-Stafford – Qualified for final
    • Women’s 3000m Steeplechase final: Geneviève Lalonde – Finished 11th
  • Golf

    • Women’s Round 1: Brooke Henderson, Alena Sharp – Both in 47th after Round 1

Olympics Day 11 – Tuesday, August 3

Andre De Grasse and Aaron Brown qualified first and third in the men’s 200m semi-final for Canada. De Grasse broke the Canadian record in the process. Both will race in the final on Wednesday. Meanwhile, Ellie Black finished just off the podium in fourth in the Women’s Gymnastics Balance Beam final.

  • Artistic Gymnastics

    • Women’s Balance Beam: Ellie Black – Finished 4th
  • Artistic Swimming

    • Duet Technical Routine: Claudia Holzner and Jacqueline Simoneau – Qualified in 5th for final
  • Beach Volleyball

    • Women’s Quarterfinal: Canada vs. Latvia – Lost 2-1, Canada vs. Australia – Lost 2-1
  • Canoe / Kayak

    • Men’s C2 1000m: Roland Varga and Connor Fitzpatrick – Finished 6th in Final A
    • Women’s K1 200m : Michelle Russel – Finished 4th in Final B, Andreanne Langlois – Finished 9th in Final A
  • Cycling-Track

    • Women’s Team Pursuit: Allison Beveridge, Jasmin Duehring, Annie Foreman-Mackey, Georgia Simmerling – Finished 4th
    • Men’s Team Pursuit: Vincent De Haitre, Michael Foley, Derek Gee, Jay Lamoureux – Qualified for 5/6 Final
  • Equestrian

    • Jumping, Individual Qualifier: Mario Deslauriers (Bardolina 2) – Qualified for final
  • Sailing

    • Men’s Finn: Tom Ramshaw – Finished 7th
    • Men’s 470, Races 9 & 10: Jacob Saunders and Oliver Bone – Did not advance to final
  • Sport Climbing

    • Men’s Combined Qualification: Sean McColl – Finished 14th in Qualifications
  • Track and Field

    • Women’s Hammer Throw: Camryn Rogers – Finished 4th
    • Women’s 400m Heats: Kyra Constantine – Qualified for semi-final
    • Men’s 200m Semifinals: Andre De Grasse, Aaron Brown – Qualified for final
    • Men’s 5000m Heats: Mohammed Ahmed, Justyn Knight – Qualified for final
  • Volleyball

    • Men’s Quarterfinal: Canada vs. ROC – Lost 3-0, does not advance
  • Water Polo

    • Women’s Quarterfinal: Canada vs. United States – Lost 16-5, does not advance

Olympics Day 10 – Monday, August 2

Canada’s top-ranked beach volleyball duo of Melissa Humana-Paredes and Sarah Pavan remained perfect at the Tokyo Olympics after winning their round-of-16 match. The second Canadian duo of Heather Bansley and Brandie Wilkerson have also advanced, leaving Canada as the only country with two teams left in the tournament. Meanwhile, Canada is set to upgrade the colour of its medal in women’s soccer from five years ago. Jessie Fleming scored on a penalty in the 74th minute to lead Canada to a 1-0 win over the United States, sending them through to the gold medal match.

  • Artistic Swimming

    • Duet Free Routine Preliminary: Claudia Holzner, Jacqueline Simoneau – classified 5th
  • Beach Volleyball

    • Women’s, Round of 16: Canada vs. Spain – Sarah Pavan & Melissa Humana-Paredes win 2-0 (21-13, 21-13), advance to quarterfinal
  • Canoe / Kayak

    • Women’s K1 200m, Heats & Quarterfinals: Andreanne Langlois – 1st in quarterfinal, advances to semifinal; Michelle Russell – 2nd in quarterfinal, advances to semifinal
    • Men’s C2 1000m, Heats & Quarterfinals: Roland Varga and Connor Fitzpatrick – 3rd in quarterfinal, advances to semifinal
    • Men’s K1 1000m, Heats & Quarterfinals: Simon McTavish – 4th in quarterfinal, eliminated
    • Women’s K2 500m, Heats & Quarterfinals: Alanna Bray-Lougheed and Madeline Schmidt – 5th in quarterfinal, eliminated
  • Cycling-Track

    • Women’s Team Pursuit, Qualifying: Allison Beveridge, Jasmin Duehring, Annie Foreman-Mackey, Georgia Simmerling – 8th in qualifying, will face France in heats for a chance at bronze
    • Men’s Team Pursuit, Qualifying: Vincent De Haitre, Michael Foley, Derek Gee, Jay Lamoureaux – 6th in qualifying, will face Germany in heats for a chance at bronze
  • Diving

    • Men’s 3m Springboard, Preliminary: Cedric Fofana – finished 29th, eliminated
  • Equestrian

    • Jumping, Individual Qualifier: Colleen Loach (Qorry Blue D’Argouges) – 28th, did not advanced to final
  • Football

    • Women, Semifinal: Canada – defeated USA 1-0, faces Sweden in gold medal final
  • Track and Field

    • Men’s Steeplechase: John Gay – 15th in final; Matthew Hughes – 6th in final
    • Women’s 5000m: Andrea Seccafien – 15th in final
    • Women’s 1500m, Heats: Gabriela Debues-Stafford – 1st in heat, advances to semifinals, Natalia Hawthorn – 10th in heat, did not advance, Lucia Stafford – 7th in heat, advances to semifinals
    • Women’s 400m Hurdles: Sage Watson – 5th in semifinals, did not advance
    • Women’s 200m: Crystal Emmanuel – 6th in semifinal, did not advance
    • Women’s Pole Vault, Qualifying: Alysha Newman – 13th in Group A, did not advance; Anicka Newell – 1st in Group B, advances to final
  • Wrestling

    • Women’s Freestyle 68kg: Danielle Leppage – lost by points in round of 16, did not advance

Olympics Day 9 – Sunday, August 1

Penny Oleksiak became the most decorated Olympian in Canadian history, winning bronze in the women’s 4×100 medley relay. That gives her a historic seven career Olympic medals as Canadian women’s swim team amassed six medals in Tokyo to equal its Rio count of five years ago. Andre De Grasse became the first Canadian male to win a medal in Tokyo after finishing third in the men’s 100 metre final. He’s the first Canadian to win multiple medals in the event.

  • Artistic Gymnastics

    • Women’s Vault : Shallon Olsen – finished 7th in final
  • Basketball

    • Women: Canada – lost 76-66 to Spain
  • Beach Volleyball

    • Women, Round of 16: Canada – Heather Bansley and Brandie Wilkerson defeats USA 2-sets-1, advances to quarterfinals
  • Diving

    • Women’s 3m Springboard: Jennifer Abel – finished 8th
  • Equestrian

    • Eventing Cross Country, Individual: Colleen Loach (Qorry Blue D’Argouges) – classified 26th
  • Fencing

    • Men’s Team Foil: Canada vs. Germany, Round of 16 – lost 45-31, eliminated
  • Golf

    • Men’s 4th Round : Corey Conners – finished 13th; Mackenzie Hughes – fnished 50th
  • Sailing

    • Men’s 470, Races 7 & 8: Jacob Sanders, Oliver Bone – finished 16th & 12th, sit 17th overall with two races remaining
    • Men’s Finn, Race 9 & 10: Tom Ramshaw – finished 13th & 2nd, finished 10th overall and will sail for a medal
    • Women’s Laser: Sarah Douglas – finished 9th in medal race, classified 6th overall
  • Swimming

    • Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay: Canada – Kylie Masse, Sydney Pickrem, Margaret Mac Neil, Penny Oleksiak win bronze
    • Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay: Canada – finished 7th
  • Track and Field

    • Men’s High Jump: Django Lovett – classified 8th
    • Men’s 100m: Andre De Grasse – won bronze in time of 9.89
    • Men’s 800m: Marco Arop – finished 7th in semifinal heat, did not advance
    • Women’s Hammer Throw: Jillian Weir – finished 11th in heat, did not advance; Camryn Rogers – finished 2nd in heat, advanced to final
    • Women’s Steeplechase: Genevieve Lalonde – finished 4th in heat, advanced to final; Regan Yee – finished 8th in heat, did not advance; Alycia Butterworth – finished 10th in heat, did not advance
    • Women’s Long Jump: Christabel Nettey – finished 12th in heat, did not advance
  • Volleyball

    • Men: Canada vs. Poland – lost 15-25, 21-25, 16-25, but advanced to quarterfinals
  • Water Polo

    • Women: Canada – lost 16-12 to Netherlands, will face USA in quarterfinals
  • Weightlifting

    • Women 76kg: Kristel Ngarlem – finished 2nd in Group B, classified 8th overall
  • Wrestling

    • Women’s Freestyle 76kg: Erica Wiebe – lost round-of-16 match 5-4, eliminated

Olympics Day 8 – Saturday, July 31

Kylie Masse won her second silver medal of the Tokyo Olympics, finishing second in the women’s 200-metre backstroke. Edmonton’s Marco Arop led from start to finish to win his heat in the 800 metres and move onto the semifinals while Andre De Grasse posted the fastest qualifying time in the men’s 100-metre sprint.

  • Archery

    • Men’s Individual : Crispin Duenas – lost in the round-of-16 to Florian Unruh of Germany, 6-2, eliminated
  • Boxing

    • Women’s Middleweight: Tammara Thibeault – lost quarterfinal by unanimous decision (5-0), did not advance
  • Diving

    • Women’s 3m Springboard: Pamela Ware – finished 18th in semifinal, did not advance; Jennifer Abel – finished 3rd in semifinal, advanced to final
  • Equestrian

    • Dressage, Individual: Colleen Loach (Qorry Blue D’Argouges) – classified 42nd
  • Golf

    • Men’s, Round 3: Mackenzie Hughes – tied for 17th , Corey Conners – tied for 17th
  • Rugby

    • Women: Canada – defeated Kenya 24-10, classified 9th
  • Sailing

    • Women’s 49 FX: Ali ten Hove and Mariah Millen – finished 16th and 17th in the final preliminary-round races to finish 16th overall
    • Men’s Finn: Tom Ramshaw – finished 2nd and 9th and is ranked 12th with two races remaining; top 10 advance to medal round
    • Men’s 49er: William Jones and Evan DePaul – ranked 19th overall after placing 18th and 19th in the final races
  • Swimming

    • Women’s 200m Backstroke: Taylor Ruck – 6th , Kylie Masse – silver medal
    • Men’s 50m Freestyle: Brent Hayden – 9th in semifinal, did not advance
  • Track and Field

    • Women’s 400m Hurdles: Sage Watson – 4th in heat, advances to semifinal
    • Women’s 400m Hurdles: Noelle Montcalm – 6th in heat, did not advance
    • Women’s 100m Semifinal: Crystal Emmanuel – 6th in semifinal, did not advance; Khamica Bingham – 5th in semifinal heat, did not advance
    • Mens 100m: Andre De Grasse – 1st in his heat, advances to semifinal; Bismark Boateng – 8th in his heat, did not advance; Gavin Smellie – 8th in his heat, did not advance
    • Mens 800m: Marco Arop – 1st in heat, advances to semifinal, Brandon McBride – 6th in heat, did not advance
  • Triathlon

    • Mixed Team Relay: Joanna Brown, Alexis Lepage, Amelie Kretz, Matthew Sharpe – finished 15th
  • Weightlifting

    • Men’s 96kg: Boady Santavy – finished 4th

Who is competing Sunday

  • Artistic Gymnastics

    • Women’s Vault : Shallon Olsen MEDAL EVENT
  • Basketball

    • Women: Canada vs. Spain
  • Beach Volleyball

    • Women, Round of 16: Canada vs. USA
  • Diving

    • Women’s 3m Springboard: Jennifer Abel MEDAL EVENT
  • Equestrian

    • Eventing Cross Country, Individual: Colleen Loach (Qorry Blue D’Argouges)
  • Fencing

    • Men’s Team Foil: Canada vs. Germany, Round of 16 MEDAL EVENT
  • Golf

    • Men’s 4th Round : Corey Conners, Mackenzie Hughes MEDAL EVENT
  • Sailing

    • Men’s 470, Races 7 & 8: Jacob Sanders, Oliver Bone
    • Men’s Finn, Race 9 & 10: Tom Ramshaw
    • Women’s Laser: Sarah Douglas MEDAL EVENT
  • Swimming

  • Track and Field

    • Men’s High Jump: Django Lovett MEDAL EVENT
    • Men’s 100m: MEDAL EVENT
    • Men’s 800m Semifinal: Marco Arop
    • Women’s Hammer Throw: Jillian Weir, Camryn Rogers
    • Women’s Steeplechase: Genevieve Lalonde, Regan Yee, Alycia Butterworth
    • Women’s Long Jump: Christabel Nettey
    • Volleyball

      • Men: Canada vs. Poland
    • Water Polo

      • Women: Canada vs. Netherlands
    • Weightlifting

      • Women 76kg: Kristel Ngarlem
    • Wrestling

      • Women’s Freestyle 76kg: Erica Wiebe

Olympics Day 7 – Friday, July 30

Canada won its first gold medal in Women’s Eights rowing since 1992 while Swimmer Penny Oleksiak and Trampolinist Rosie MacLennan both missed the podium in an attempt to defend their Rio titles. The highly anticipated Men’s 100m competition kicks off tomorrow with Andre de Grasse looking for a spot on the podium for the second Olympics in a row.

  • Cycling

    • Women’s: Drew Mechielsen (BMX Racing) – Finished 8th
  • Diving

    • Women’s:
      • Pamela Ware (3m Springboard) – Qualified in 4th
      • Jennifer Abel (3m Springboard) – Qualified in 3rd
  • Field Hockey

    • Men’s: Canada vs. South Africa – Tied 4-4
  • Golf

    • Men’s:
      • Mackenzie Hughes – In 39th after Round 2
      • Corey Conners – In 34th after Round 2
  • Rowing

    • Women’s:
      • Carling Zeeman (Single Sculls) – Finished 2nd in Final B
      • Eights – WON GOLD MEDAL
    • Men’s: Trevor Jones (Single Sculls) Finished 3rd in Final B
  • Rugby

    • Women’s: Canada vs. France – Lost 31-0, failed to qualify for quarter-finals
  • Soccer

  • Sailing

    • Women’s:
      • Nikola Girke (Windsurfer RS:X) – In 23th after Race 12
      • Ali ten Hove and Mariah Millen (49 FX) – In 16th after race 9
      • Sarah Douglas (Laser Radial) – In 4th after Race 10
    • Men’s:
      • Jacob Saunders & Oliver Bone (470) – In 17th after Race 6
      • Tom Ramshaw (Finn) – In 14th after Race 6
      • William Jones and Evan DePaul (49er) – In Last after Race 9
  • Swimming

    • Women’s:
      • Penny Oleksiak (100m Freestyle Final) – Finished 4th
      • Taylor Ruck (200m Backstroke Semi-Final) – Qualified for Final
      • Kylie Masse (200m Backstroke Semi-Final) – Won silver medal
      • Canada (4×100 Medley) – Qualified for Final
    • Men’s:
      • Brent Hayden (50m Freestyle) – Placed 9th
      • Canada (4×100 Medley) – Qualified for Final
  • Track and Field

    • Men’s:
      • Django Lovett (High Jump) – Qualified for Final
      • John Gay (3000m Steeplechase) – Qualified for Final
      • Matthew Hughes (3000m Steeplechase) – Qualified for Final
      • Mohammed Ahmed (10,000m) Finished 6th
    • Women’s:
      • Andrea Seccafien (5000m) – Qualified for Final
      • Crystal Emmanuel (100m) – Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Khamica Bingham (100m) – Qualified for Semi-Final
  • Volleyball

    • Men’s: Canada vs. Venezuela – Won 3-0

Olympics Day 6 – Thursday, July 29

Canada picked up it’s first rowing medal with a bronze in Women Pairs, adding a 10th medal. Canadian women have still won all of the medals in the Games so far.

  • Badminton

    • Women’s: Michelle Li (Singles – Round of 16) – Eliminated
  • Basketball

    • Women’s: Canada vs. Korea – Won 74-53
  • Beach Volleyball

    • Women’s:
      • Heather Bansley & Brandie Wilkerson vs. Brazil – Lost 2-0
      • Sarah Pavan & Melissa Humana-Paredes vs. Switzerland – won 2-0, Qualified for Round of 16
  • Cycling

    • Men’s: James Palmer (BMX Racing) – Did not advance to Semi-Final
    • Women’s: Drew Mechielsen (BMX Racing) – Qualified for Semi-Final
  • Fencing 

    • Women’s: Canada (Team Foil) – Won against Japan 45-31
  • Field Hockey

    • Men’s: Canada vs. Belgium – Lost 9-1
  • Golf

    • Men’s:
      • Mackenzie Hughes – In 20th place at -2 after Round 1
      • Corey Conners – In 20th place at -2 after Round 1
  • Gymnastics

    • Brooklyn Moors (Individual All-Around Final) – Finished 15th
  • Judo

    • Men’s: Shady El Nahas (100kg) – Lost in Bronze Medal match, finished 4th
  • Rowing

    • Women’s:
      • Caileigh Filmer & Hillary Janssens (Pairs) – WON BRONZE 
      • Carling Zeeman (Single Sculls) – Qualified for Final B
      • Lisa Roman, Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski, Christine Roper, Andrea Proske, Susanne Grainger, Madison Mailey, Sydney Payne, Avalon Wasteneys and coxswain Kristen Kit (women’s eight) – WON GOLD
    • Men’s:
      • Trevor Jones (Single Sculls) – Qualified for Final B
      • Patrick Keane, Maxwell Lattimer (Lightweight Double Sculls) – Finished 4th in Final B
      • Kai Langerfeld & Conlin McCabe (Pairs) – Finished 4th in Final
  • Rugby

    • Women’s: Canada vs. Brazil – Won 33-0, Canada vs. Fiji – Lost 26-12
  • Sailing

    • Women’s:
      • Nikola Girke (Windsurfer RS:X) – In 24th after Race 10
      • Ali ten Hove and Mariah Millen (49 FX) – In 17th after race 6
      • Sarah Douglas (Laser Radial) – In 8th after Race 8
    • Men’s:
      • Jacob Saunders & Oliver Bone (470) – In 16th after Race 4
      • Tom Ramshaw (Finn) – In 13th after Race 6
      • William Jones and Evan DePaul (49er) – In Last after Race 6
  • Swimming

    • Women’s:
      • Canada (4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final) – Finished 4th in Final
      • Summer McIntosh (800m Freestyle) – Finished 11th, did not qualify for Final
      • Taylor Ruck (200m Backstroke) – Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Kylie Masse (200m Backstroke) –Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Penny Oleksiak (100m Freestyle) – Qualified for Final, finished 4th in Final, personal best time
    • Men’s: Joshua Liendo (100m Butterfly) – Qualified for Semi-Final
    • Mixed: Canada (4x100m Medley Relay) – Did not Qualify for Final

 


Olympics Day 5 – Wednesday, July 28

Penny Oleksiak made history with her bronze medal in the 200m Freestyle, becoming Canada’s most decorated Summer Olympian. Canadian women are also dominating the medal board, with all nine medals for Canada won by women.

  • Badminton

    • Women’s: Michelle Li – In 1st place in Group F
    • Mixed: Joshua Hurlburt-Yu & Josephine Wu – In last place in Group B
  • Boxing

    • Women’s:
      • Caroline Veyre (Featherweight) – Lost in Round of 16
      • Tammara Thibeault (Middleweight) – Advanced to Quarter-Final
  • Cycling

    • Women’s:
      • Karol-Ann Canuel (Individual Time Trial) – Finished 14th
      • Leah Kirchmann (Individual Time Trial) – Finished 12th
    • Men’s: Hugo Houle (Individual Time Trial) – Finished 13th
  • Rowing

    • Women’s:
      • Fours (In Final B) – Finished 4th in Final B
      • Gabrielle Smith & Jessica Sevick (Double Sculls) – Finished 6th
      • Jill Moffatt & Jennifer Casson (Lightweight Double Sculls) – Qualified for Final B
      • Eights – Qualified for Final
      • Caileigh Filmer & Hillary Janssens (Pairs) – WON BRONZE in women’s rowing pair
    • Men’s:
      • Fours (In Final B) – Finished 2nd in Final B
      • Patrick Keane & Maxwell Lattimer (Lightweight Double Sculls) –Qualified for Final B
      • Kai Langerfeld & Conlin McCabe (Pairs) – Qualified for Final
  • Sailing

    • Women’s:
      • Nikola Girke (Windsurfer RS:X) – In 24th after Race 6
      • Ali ten Hove and Mariah Millen (49 FX) – In 16th after race 2
      • Sarah Douglas (Laser Radial) – In 6th after Race 4
    • Men’s:
      • Jacob Saunders & Oliver Bone (470) – In 16th after Race 2
      • Tom Ramshaw (Finn) – In 14th after Race 4
      • William Jones and Evan DePaul (49er) – In Last after Race 5
  • Swimming

    • Women’s:
      • Penny Oleksiak – WON BRONZE in 200m Freestyle Final, Qualified for 100m Freestyle Semi-Final
      • Sydney Pickrem – Finished 6th in 200m Individual Medley Final
      • Kayla Sanchez – Qualified for 100m Freestyle Semi-Final 
      • Kelsey Wog – Qualified for 200m Breaststroke Semi-Final
      • Canada (4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Heats) – Qualified for Final, finished 4th in final – new Canadian record
    • Men’s:
      • Markus Thormeyer (200m Backstroke heats) – Qualified for Semi-Final
  • Tennis

    • Mixed: Gabriela Dabrowski & Felix Auger-Alliasime (Doubles) – Eliminated
  • Volleyball

    • Men’s: Canada vs. Iran in Group stages – Won 3-0
  • Water Polo

    • Women’s: Canada vs. South Africa- Won 21-1

Olympic Day 4: Tuesday, July 27

Canada added four medals to their total on Tuesday including a gold in weightlifting, a silver from the women’s swim team, and two bronze in Judo and Softball, the first ever for Canada in Softball. Keep an eye out for swimmer Penny Oleksiak on Wednesday in the 200m Freestyle final. She can set the record for the most medals won by a single Canadian athlete during the Summer Games.

  • Archery

    • Men’s Individual: Crispin Duenas – Advanced to final 1/8
  • Badminton

    • Men’s Doubles: Jason Ho-Shue and Nyl Yakura – In 4th place in Group D
    • Women’s Doubles: Rachel Honderich and Kristen Tsai – In 3rd place in Group C
  • Beach Volleyball

    • Women: Heather Bansley and Brandie Wilkerson vs. Argentina – Won 2-0, ranked 1st in Pool C
  • Boxing

    • Women’s Welter (64-69kg): Myriam Da Silva – Lost in round of 16
  • Diving

    • Women’s 10m Platform Synchro: Meaghan Benfeito and Caeli McKay – Finished 4th in final 
  • Field Hockey

    • Men: Canada vs. Netherlands, Pool B – Lost 4-2
  • Judo

  • Rugby

    • Men: Canada vs. New Zealand – Lost in quarterfinal 21-10
  • Sailing

    • Women’s Laser Radial: Sarah Douglas – In 6th place after Race 5
    • Women’s 49er FX: Ali ten Hove and Mariah Millen – In 14th place after Race 3
    • Men’s Finn: Tom Ramshaw, Race 1 – In 10th place after Race 2
    • Men’s 49er: William Jones and Evan DePaul – Finished last in Race 1
  • Soccer

    • Women: Canada vs. Great Britain – Tied 1-1
  • Softball

  • Swimming

    • Women’s 200m Freestyle: Penny Oleksiak – WON BRONZE MEDAL
    • Women’s 100m Backstroke: Kylie Masse – WON SILVER MEDAL
    • Women’s Individual Medley: Sydney Pickrem – Qualified for Final in 6th place
    • Men’s 100m Freestyle: Joshua Liendo and Yuri Kisil – Qualified for semifinal
  • Table Tennis

    • Women’s: Mo Zhang (Singles) – Lost in Round of 16
  • Triathlon

    • Women: Amélie Kretz  Finished 15th 
  • Weightlifting


Olympic Day 3: Monday, July 26

Margaret Mac Neil won the women’s 100 metre butterfly event to capture Canada’s first gold medal of the Tokyo Olympics.

  • Badminton

    • Mixed’s Doubles: Joshua Hurlburt-Yu, Josephine Wu – Canada lost to the French team 2-0
  • Basketball

    • Women: Canada vs. Serbia – Canada lost, 72-68
  • Beach Volleyball

    • Women: Sarah Pavan and Melissa Humana-Paredes, preliminary round Pool A – defeated Germany (Karla Borger; Julia Sude), 21-17, 21-14
  • Boxing

    • Women’s Rd of 16, 54-57kg: Caroline Veyre – 5-0 for Canada
  • Cycling Mountain Bike

    • Men’s Cross-Country: Peter Disera – Ranked 26th
  • Diving

    • Men’s Synchronized 10m Platform: Vincent Riendeau, Nathan Zsombor-Murray – Ranked 5th
  • Fencing

    • Women’s Sabre Individual: Gabriella Page – lost 15-3 in Round of 32
    • Men’s Foil Individual: Alex Cai – lost 15-12 in Round of 64, Eli Schenkel – lost 15-11 in Round of 32, Maximilien Van Haaster – lost 15-10 in Round of 32
  • Field Hockey

    • Men: Canada vs. Great Britain – Canada lost 3-1 (ranks 6th in Pool B)
  • Judo

    • Women’s 57kg: Jessica Klimkaitwon bronze
    • Men’s 73kg: Arthur Margelidon – lost the bronze-medal match
  • Rugby

    • Men: Canada lost to Great Britain 24-0, Canada lost to Fiji 28-14
  • Sailing

    • RS:X Women: Nikola Girke – Ranked 25th
    • Laser Radial Women: Sarah Douglas – Ranked 4th
  • Skateboarding

    • Women’s Street: Annie Guglia – Ranked 19th
  • Softball

    • Canada vs. Italy – Canada lost 8-1 in the opening round (ranks 3rd)
  • Swimming

    • Women’s 100m Butterfly: Margaret MacNeilwon gold in a time of 55.59 seconds
    • Women’s 400m Freestyle: Summer McIntosh – finished 4th, setting a new Canadian record
    • Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay: Brent Hayden, Joshua Liendo Edwards, Ruslan Gaziev, Yuri Kisil – finished 4th in final
    • Women’s 100m Backstroke: Kylie Masse – finished 1st in semifinal heat, won silver in the final; Taylor Ruck – finished 5th in semifinal heat, did not advance
    • Women’s 200m Freestyle Heat: Penny Oleksiak, Summer McIntosh
    • Women’s 200m Individual Medley Heats: Sydney Pickrem, Bailey Andison
    • Women’s 1500m Freestyle Heats: Katrina Bellio
  • Table Tennis

    • Women’s Singles: Mo Zhang 4-3 for Canada
  • Tennis

    • Women’s Singles: Leylah Fernandez – lost 2nd round match to Barbora Krejcilova of Czech Rep. 6-2, 6-4, eliminated
  • Triathlon

    • Men: Tyler Mislawchuk – finished 15th; Matthew Sharpe – finished 49th
  • Volleyball

    • Men: Canada vs. Japan – Canada lost 3-1 (ranks 5th in Pool A)
  • Water Polo

    • Women: Canada vs. Spain – Canada lost 14-10 (ranks 4th in Group A)
  • Weightlifting

    • Women’s 55kg: Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet – Ranked 3rd

Olympic Day 2: Sunday, July 25

China leads the medal count at the Tokyo Games with 11, including six gold.

Canada captured two silver medals today — one courtesy of the women’s 4×100 freestyle relay team and the other in the three-metre synchronized springboard event.

Twenty-one-year-old relay team member Penny Oleksiak is now one medal away from setting a record for the most medals won by a Canadian athlete in the Summer Olympics.

She’ll be swimming in a women’s 200-metre freestyle heat at the Tokyo Aquatics Centre on Monday.

  • Artistic Gymnastics

    • Women’s:
      • Elisabeth Black – placed 6th (Artistic – Beam), 12th (Artistic – Vault), 20th (Individual – All-Around)51st (Artistic – Uneven bars), 55th (Artistic – Floor Exercise) Brooklyn Moors – placed 15th (Artistic – Floor Exercise), 18th (Individual – All-Around), 23rd (Artistic – Beam), 42nd (Artistic – Uneven Bars), Shallon Olsen – placed 6th (Artistic – Vault), 28th (Artistic – Floor Exercise), 36th (Individual – All-Around), 60th (Artistic- Beam), 63rd (Artistic – Uneven Bars), Ava Stewart – placed 45th (Artistic – Floor Exercise), 45th (Individual All-Around), 47th (Artistic – Uneven Bars), 61th (Artistic – Beam)
      • Canada placed 8th (Artistic – Team)
  • Badminton

    • Men’s Doubles: Jason Ho-Shue, Nyl Yakura – lost 2-0 (21-14, 21-8) to South Korea
    • Women’s Singles: Michelle Li – def. Nikte Sotomayor of Guatemala, 2-0 (21-8, 21-9)
    • Mixed Doubles: Joshua Hurlburt-Yu, Josephine Wu – lost 2-0 (21-13, 21-19) to Great Britain
    • Women’s Doubles: Rachel Honderich, Kristen Tsai – lost 2-1 (14-21, 21-19, 21-18) to Japan
  • Boxing

    • Women’s Flyweight: Mandy Bujold – lost her opening match to Nina Radovanovic of Serbia, 5-0
  • Canoe Slalom

    • Men’s: Cameron Smedley – 16th in qualifying (108.12), did not advance
    • Women’s: Florence Maheu – advances after placing 18th in qualifying
  • Cycling Road

    • Women’s: Leah Kirchmann 36th, Karol-Ann Canuel 16th, Alison Jackson 32nd
  • Diving

  • Equestrian (Dressage)

    • Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu (All-In) -placed fourth in group with score of 71.677, Lindsay Kellock (Sebastien) – placed eighth in group with score of 65.404, Chris Von Martels (Eclips) – – placed seventh in group with score of 68.059
    • Team: Canada – ranked 11th with 6,605 points, and did not qualify for the Grand Prix
  • Fencing

    • Women’s Foil Individual: Eleanor Harvey – lost to American Lee Kiefer, 15-13, in the second round
    • Women’s Foil Individual: Kelleigh Ryan – eliminated in the quarterfinals by Russian Larisa Korobeynikova, 15-11
    • Women’s Foil Individual: Jessica Guo – eliminated by a 15-7 loss in the second round to Arianna Errigo, Italy
    • Men’s Epee Individual: Marc-Antoine Blais-Bélanger – lost in the opening round to Chao Dong of China, 15-7
  • Judo

    • Women’s 52kg: Ecaterina Guica – lost her round-of-32 match to Charline van Snick, Belgium, 11 s1-0 by Ippon
  • Rowing

    • Men’s Single Sculls: Trevor Jones – second in quarterfinal, advances to semifinals
    • Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls: Maxwell Lattimer and Patrick Keane – second in repechage heat, advances to semifinals
    • Men’s Fours: Will Crothers, Jakub Buczek, Gavin Stone, and Luke Gadson – fourth in repechage, will compete in B-final
    • Women’s Single Sculls: Carling Zeeman – placed second in quarterfinal heat, advances to semifinals
    • Women’s Double Sculls: Jessica Zevick and Gabrielle Smith – second in semifinal, advanced to medal race
    • Women’s Fours: Stephanie Grauer, Nicole Hare, Jennifer Martins, Kristina Walker – fourth in repechage, will race in B-final
  • Sailing

    • Women’s RS:X: Nikola Girke – was 25th, 23rd and 22nd in her races and stands 24th overall
    • Women’s Laser Radial: Sarah Douglas – finished 18th and fourth to rank sixth overall following the opening day of competition
  • Shooting

    • Women’s 10m Air Pistol: Lynda Kiejko – placed 47th in qualifying, did not advance
  • Skateboarding

    • Men’s Street: Matt Berger – 20th in preliminary round, did not advance
    • Men’s Street: Micky Papa – 10th in preliminary round, did not advance
  • Softball

    • Women’s: Canada vs. Japan – lost 1-0, eliminated from gold medal contention
  • Swimming

  • Table Tennis

    • Women’s: Mo Zhang – won second-round match over Yana Noskova of Russia, 4-3
  • Tennis

    • Men’s: Félix Auger-Aliassime – lost opening match to Max Purcell of Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (2). eliminated
  • Taekwondo

    • Women’s 57kg: Skylar Park: – eliminated in quarterfinals after losing 18-7 to Lo Chia-Ling of Chinese Taipei

Olympic Day 1: Saturday, July 24

China won the first Gold medal of the Olympic games in the 10m Air Rifle event and Canada qualified 3rd for the 4x100m Women’s Freestyle Relay in swimming, an event they won bronze in 2016. The final will be held on Day 2.

  • Archery

    • Men’s individual: Crispin Duenas – finished 16th in ranking round with a score of 665
    • Mixed team” Stephanie Barrett and Crispin Duenas – placed 17th overall in ranking round with 1,295 points, missed berth in main draw by two points
  • Badminton

    • Men’s: Jason Ho-Shue & Nyl Yakura (Doubles) – Lost first match in Group Stages
    • Women’s: Rachel Honderich & Kristen Tsai (Doubles) – Lost first match in Group stages
    • Mixed: Joshua Hurlburt-Yu and Josephine Wu (Doubles) – Lost first match in Group stages
  • Beach Volleyball

    • Women’s:
      • Sarah Pavan & Melissa Humana-Parede – Won first match 2-0 in Group stages
      • Heather Bansley & Brandie Wilkerso – Lost first match 2-1 in Group stages
  • Boxing

    • Men’s: Wyatt Sanford (Welterweight) – Lost 5-0 in the round of 32
  • Cycling Road

    • Men’s: Michael Woods – Placed 5th in the MEDAL EVENT
  • Equestrian (Dressage)

    • Individual: Chris von Martels (Eclips) – 7th in qualifier group after Day 1 with a score of 68.059
    • Team: Chris von Martels, Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu, Lindsay Kellock – 11th after Day 1 with 2,191 points
  • Fencing

    • Men’s: Shaul Gordon (Sabre Individual) – Eliminated in Round of 32
  • Field Hockey

    • Men’s: Canada vs. Germany – Lost 7-1 in first match of Group stages
  • Gymnastics (Artistic)

    • Men’s floor exercise: Rene Cournoyer – 68th in qualifying with a score of 11.766, did not advance
    • Men’s horizontal bar: Rene Cournoyer – 36th in qualifying with a score of 13.266, did not advance
    • Men’s parallel bars: Rene Cournoyer – 63rd in qualifying with a score of 12.333, did not advance
    • Men’s pommel horse: Rene Cournoyer – 55th in qualifying with a score of 12.800, did not advance
    • Men’s rings: Rene Cournoyer – 33rd in qualifying with a score of 13.666, did not advance
    • Men’s vault: Rene Cournoyer – 44th in qualifying with a score of 13.866, did not advance
    • Individual all-around: Rene Cournoyer – 55th overall with a score of 77.697, did not advance
  • Rowing

    • Men’s:
      • Trevor Jones (Single Sculls) – Finished 1st in Heat 4, Qualified
      • Kai Langerfeld and Conlin McCabe (Pairs) – Finished 3rd in Heat 3, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Maxwell Lattimer and Patrick Keane (Lightweight Double Sculls) – Finished 3rd in Heat 2, Qualified for Repechage
      • Will Crothers, Jakub Buczek, Gavin Stone, and Luke Gadson (Fours) – Finished 5th in Heat 2, Qualified For Repechage
    • Women’s:
      • Carling Zeeman (Single Sculls) – Finished 2nd in Heat 5, Qualified
      • Jessica Zevick and Gabrielle Smith (Double Sculls) – Finished 2nd in Heat 2, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Caileigh Filmer and Hillary Janssens (Pairs) – Finished 1st in Heat 1, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Jennifer Casson and Jill Moffat (Lightweight Double Sculls) – Finished 2nd in Heat 2, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Stephanie Grauer, Nicole Hare, Jennifer Martins, Kristina Walker (Fours) – Finished 3rd in Heat 1, Qualified For Repechage
      • Canada (Eights) – Finished 2nd in Heat 1, Qualified For Repechage
  • Soccer

    • Women’s: Canada vs. Chile – Won 2-1 in 2nd match of Group stages
  • Softball

    • Women’s: Canada vs. Australia – Won 7-1 in 3rd match of Group stages
  • Swimming

    • Women’s:
      • Maggie MacNeil (100m Butterfly) – Finished 5th in Heats, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Katerine Savard (100m Butterfly) – Finished 11th in Heats, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Penny Oleksiak, Taylor Ruck, Rebecca Smith, Kayla Sanchez, Katerine Savard(4x100m Freestyle Relay) – Placed 3rd in Heats, Qualified for Final 
  • Table Tennis

    • Men’s: Jeremy Hazin(Singles)
    • Women’s: Mo Zhang (Singles)
    • Mixed: Eugene Wang, Mo Zhang (Doubles) – Eliminated in Round of 16
  • Taekwondo

    • Women’s: Yvette Yong (49kg) – Eliminated in Group of 16 MEDAL EVENT
  • Tennis

    • Women’s:
      • Leylah Fernandez (Singles) – Advanced to Round 2
      • Gabriela Dabrowski & Sharon Fichman (Doubles) – Eliminated in Group of 32
  • Volleyball

    • Men’s: Canada vs. Italy – Lost 3-2 in first match of Group stages
  • Waterpolo

    • Women’s: Canada vs. Australia – Lost 8-5 in first match of Group stages

Olympic Day 0: Friday, July 23

The Opening Ceremonies were held today in front of a mostly spectator-free crowd and reduced teams due to earlier competitions and the risk of COVID-19.

  • Archery

    • Women’s: Stephanie Barrett – Finished 46th
  • Rowing

    • Women’s:
      • Gabrielle Smith and Jessica Sevick – Finished 2nd in Heat 2, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Carling Zeeman – Finished 2nd in Heat 5, Qualified
    • Men’s:
      • Trevor Jones – Finished 1st in Heat 4, Qualified